?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
 
 
icads_simsicads_sims on November 9th, 2015 10:03 am (UTC)
I salute your long and tasty style of updating! :D Wish I had the patience to save it all up like that. :)

I love all the toddler huggles and the toddler dance party. :) Also, your farm is just lovely. I do farms a lot, myself, but I just don't have the patience to build barns and such. At best, the poor animals get a lean-to or a decorative coop that they can't even use. Poor things. So, I salute your patience with that, too. :)

Also, I think you incorporated the religion well. I do religion in my game, as well, and it's female-dominated so that it ends up being a sort of gender-role-reversed take on the standard/stereotypical Judeo-Christian gender roles. Sims can randomly be deemed "religious" when they age to teen, and Sims can be converted by existing religious Sims and members of religious households can either continue with the religion or reject it and be "disowned," and stuff like that. My one neighborhood has a whole monastic subneighborhood that I play when the mood strikes but that I don't share because I don't really talk about my game's "religion" in general. Mostly because I don't want an onslaught of offended people haranguing me. I will be interested to see what you do with your take on it, though.

And lastly...I share your wishes about the slaughtered animals! I so wish that I knew how to add those functions to them. Maybe ask Beck about it? I'm pretty sure she's still active... I suppose it would make the animals require Seasons (I think they're basegame now), but I'm pretty sure most players use all EPs nowadays, so...?
darkestdawn73darkestdawn73 on November 9th, 2015 05:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! For some reason I can never edit myself. No, you must see pictures of the toddlers doing cute things even if it has no bearing on the update at all! LOL. I usually take 200+ photos each sim day while I'm playing. It's ridiculous.

Thanks ^.^ I can't get enough of the babies and the toddlers. I'm a sucker for them. I'm pretty proud of my barn. I think it's funny though that the animals don't really go in there. Only the chickens.

That sounds really interesting! I would love to see that especially the monasteries. I feel you about worrying people will be offended.
Like I said, I'm not religious, but religion is such a big part of most people's lives that it's weird not having it in your hood. The way I'm doing it is that Becca likes to quote "the word of the Watcher" to other sims but it's silly things not anything controversial. My criteria for converted sims is that they are the ones that stay and listen to the whole sermon. :P The converted sims won't go around trying to convert others. It's Becca's job to get more sims in her church.

I guess I should ask her. There's so many people who have stopped creating and modding that I wasn't sure if she still worked on these. :)

Thank you for your comments!! I want you to know that I used a lot of your BACC rules for mine. Thank you for sharing!!! ^.^
icads_simsicads_sims on November 10th, 2015 11:09 am (UTC)
HAH! And I'm kind of the opposite. I have to consciously remember to take pics. It happens more easily in my favorite households, but for the ones that are just "parents work, kids go to school," they're really not that exciting, you know? Of course you're doing interesting things with your households, so... :)

I've been thinking about sharing a little bit of the gameplay in the monastic subhood of Longhollow, but...I dunno. It'd take a lot of exposition to explain how it works and, honestly, I'm still kind of working on that, anyway, figuring out a balance between making it a distinct lifestyle while also keeping it playable without being too cumbersome. That's not as easy as it would seem! But maybe when I have things settled, I'll post some pics, maybe share the rules I use, etc.

And hey, I'm glad you could make use of bits and pieces from my ruleset! One of the things I love about the TS2 community is its collaborative-ness. And...Man, I'm really feeling nostalgic for LJ and having actual conversations now. I was just turned off by the cumbersome-ness of picture-posting here, so I switched to Tumblr instead. But since they ditched commenting... *sigh*
darkestdawn73darkestdawn73 on November 10th, 2015 04:47 pm (UTC)
I love seeing your pictures on tumblr. It's so interesting how we all play the same game, even by the same rules, but it's all in our own style. ^.^

I agree with you. I hope when/if they bring back comments it's more in the style of how LJ and DW comments work -- more of a thread-based style. I really miss being able to say little things like "So cute!" or "Great Idea!" on a post. Sometimes the heart isn't enough!
ashleighsimsxashleighsimsx on November 9th, 2015 01:35 pm (UTC)
On a slightly random note - in England there has recently been a new law implemented where all carrier bags are 5p rather than free (not sure whether you're from England or not) so maybe that is why all of the settlers decided to go shopping with bags already in hand ;-) haha.

I don't think you have to worry about people thinking you're pushing religion down their throats! ♥

On a note of the update, the kiddies are so cute! I'm assuming you're using Almightyhats aging mod or one similar? You're one of the only BaCC's I've read who is also using that mod and I'm so ecstatic! Feels like real life growth.

Do you use a specific ruleset or just play as you please? :)
darkestdawn73darkestdawn73 on November 9th, 2015 04:55 pm (UTC)
No, I'm not from England but I am one of those hippie Californians that brings reusable bags to the grocery store :) But charging for bags seems downright mean to me!

Thank you, I hope not. To me the sims is just light-hearted humor. Becca's "religion" is just that.

Yes I use Almightyhat's aging mod! I love it! This BACC is the first time I've ever really "played" the sims (for years I would just build and make sims but never play) and the age mod makes so much more sense -- especially with the toddlers. They get more time to actually learn their skills. Who can potty train more than one toddler in 3 days? That person needs a gold star!

I've made up my own rules using rules from other simmers. I have them here: http://darkestdawn.net/the-oceanside-project-rules/
It's long and wordy, lol. Maybe some day I'll add pictures to break it all up.

Thank you for the comment!! ^.^
clericalrodentclericalrodent on November 9th, 2015 06:03 pm (UTC)
Holly is a cutie-pie. And I'm sure Travis and Sarah will be too.

Hmm, I wonder if the GC is trying to recruit Owen or they're just slacking off growing their own bubble juice ingredients.

I think the religion part is fine (though I did laugh out loud when everyone gathered behind Becca). It's casual enough not to be pushy.

Edited at 2015-11-09 06:05 pm (UTC)
darkestdawn73darkestdawn73 on November 9th, 2015 07:30 pm (UTC)
Those Goodacres have good genes ^.^

Maybe the GC could convince Owen to grow some of the special "herbs" needed in the bubble juice without him even knowing what they are really for... hmmmm....

Yeah that was weird! I guess when the other sims "listen" they come right up to the podium. I just assumed they would sit down.

Thank you!!!!
didilysquatdidilysquat on November 10th, 2015 04:21 am (UTC)
Aw, I like this simple, down-to-earth, farmy, baby-paradise family. :)

For the slaughtered chickens, can you store it in the inventory? Not as good as putting away as leftovers, I know, but at least it can be saved for later that way. I do that with pizza a lot.

Owen's new work uniform is cute! Did you make that too? Love the random hanging rubber chicken on the wall, by the way. :P Love your pictures in general. :D
darkestdawn73darkestdawn73 on November 10th, 2015 04:37 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like them, I do too! ^.^

Hmmm... I never thought of that. I will definitely try it. I hate wasting the food. I was thinking I would sell some meat at the grocery store too. Maybe add a butcher shop section! Hopefully the meat is salable.

I did, XD I also recolored Becca's robe. I'm on a copypasta roll, lol!

Thank you Didily!!!!